Partner | Tampa
[…] "LEADERSHIP IS ABOUT MAKING OTHERS BETTER AS A RESULT OF YOUR PRESENCE AND MAKING SURE THAT IMPACT LASTS IN YOUR ABSENCE." -SHERYL SANBERG (COO OF FACEBOOK) ...
Fay Ryan and Yonit Rosengarten from Butler Weihmuller Katz Craig presented in Sarasota, FL at the FCCI Fall Claims Educational Seminar on the topic of "Third-Party Liability Coverage in Florida". In this presentation, we explored common themes and misperceptions that arise in the practice of Third-Party Coverage in Florida through the discussion of case law and real-world analysis. Topics include...
Section 627.419 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.” This statute has not applied to surplus lines insurers since the “Zota-fix” legislation of 2009, which g...
This presentation provides an overview of reservation of rights letters.