Who Really Owns that Mitigation Company? Pennsylvania and New York Law Says it Matters if It’s the Public Adjuster
[…] Naturally, situations like this call into question the propriety of a public adjuster receiving both a contingency fee on the insurance proceeds and income from its ownership interest in the remediation and/or repair company. Also, how can this situation affect the public adjuster’s ability to act in the best interests in representing the insured when negotiating or settling a claim with the insurance company on the insured’s behalf? Legislatures in both Pennsylvania and New York have enacted statutes to address this issue.

In Pennsylvania, Section 1605(d) of the Professions and Occupations Code titled “Contracts limited to adjustment of insurance losses” prohibits a public adjuster from “directly or indirectly, through or with any person, partnership, corporation or association in which it has an indirect or beneficial interest” entering into any contract with an insured for the repair, replacement, restoration, renovation or demolition of damaged property at any time prior to the date that payment is received from the insurance carrier or the date of a verdict or award. (63 P.S. § 1605).